HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL MARK C. THOMAS, SR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Mark C. Thomas, Sr., Commander, 916th Mission Support Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C. In this position, Lt. Col. Thomas is responsible for supporting the mission of the 916th Air Refueling Wing through the Force Support Squadron, Security Forces Squadron, Logistics Readiness Squadron, and Civil Engineering Flight.
 
Lt. Col. Thomas entered the Air Force on February 7, 1983 and was commissioned through the Academy of Military Science on June 26, 1997. He attended Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University and graduated with a degree in Professional Aeronautics. He acquired his Master’s degree through the University of Maryland University College in Space Systems Management. Lt. Col. Thomas was Active Duty for seven years, was a full-time member of the D.C. and Maryland Air National Guard before moving to the Air Force Reserve.
 
Lt. Col. Thomas worked for the Department of Health and Human Services as the Classification Program Manager for the Department. He has had two joint deployments – one to Djibouti as the Deputy Director, CJ4, and the other as the Director of Current Air Operations in the CENTCOM Deployment and Distribution Operations Center (CDDOC) in Kuwait. Prior to his current position, Lt. Col. Thomas was the Maintenance Staff Officer, HAF A4LM, Pentagon.
 
EDUCATION
1995 Associate degree in Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force
1997 Bachelor of Science degree in Professional Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University 1997 Academy of Military Science
2004 Squadron Officer School, in-residence
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence 2016 Air War College, Correspondence
2017 Master of Science degree in Management – Air and Space Strategic Studies (3.9 GPA)
 
ASSIGNMENTS
  1. February 1983 – March 1990, Aircraft Mechanic, Dover Air Force Base, De.
  2. February 1991 – June 1997, Aircraft Mechanic, Md. Air National Guard, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
  3. June 1997 – December 1997, Personnel Officer, Md. Air National Guard, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
  4. December 1997 – December 1998, Logistics Officer, D.C. Air National Guard Headquarters, Md.
  5. December 2000 – February 2001, Readiness Officer, D.C. Air National Guard Headquarters, Md.
  6. February 2001 – February 2006, Logistics Readiness Officer, Maryland Air National Guard, Md. (August 2005 – November 2005 Supply Officer and Installation Deployment Officer, Balad, Iraq )
  7. February 2006 – June 2008, Maintenance Officer, Maryland Air National Guard, Md.
  8. June 2008 – February 2009, Commander, Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Maryland Air National Guard, Md.
  9. March 2009 – February 2011, Maintenance Officer, Maryland Air National Guard, Md.
  10. February 2011 – May 2015, Planning and Programs Officer, Maryland Air National Guard Joint Force Headquarters, Md. (July 2012 – February 2013, Deputy Director, Combined Joint Logistics, Djibouti, Africa, USAFRICOM)
  11. May 2015 – March 2018, Commander, 911th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Pittsburgh, Pa. (July 2017 – February 2018, Chief, Current Air Operations, CDDOC, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait)
  12. March 2018 – September 2020, Maintenance Staff Officer, HAF A4LM, Pentagon
  13. September 2020 – Present, Commander, 916th Mission Support Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
  1. July 2012 – Feb 2013 Deputy Director, CJ4, Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti, as a Lieutenant Colonel
  2. July 2017 – Feb 2018 Director of Current Air Operations, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait, as a Lieutenant Colonel
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Army Achievement Medal
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 26, 1997
First Lieutenant June 26, 1999
Captain July 13, 2001
Major September 17, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel June 24, 2011
 
(CURRENT AS OF NOVEMBER 2020)