HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ROBERT N. OSBORN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Robert N. Osborn is the Vice Commander of the 916th Air Refueling Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, North Carolina. He assists the commander with the management and oversight of the first unit equipped KC-46A Pegasus unit in Air Force Reserve Command.  Col. Osborn will facilitate the planning and execution of the KC-46 conversion and marshal in the future of the wing with the KC-46.
 
Col Osborn entered the Air Force Reserve in 1994 after graduating from California State University, Sacramento.  After earning his commission through Officer Training School, he graduated from Undergraduate Pilot Training the following year.   
 
Col. Osborn has held a variety of positions throughout his career to include commanding a C-17 airlift squadron, serving as “The Senior” at TACC, and Team Chief, National Military Command Center, Joint Staff.  Col Osborn is a command pilot with more than 6,000 hours of military flying in aircraft to include the T-37, T-38, KC-135, and C-17.  Prior to his current position he was the IMA to the Deputy Director, J3, USSCOTHCOM, Doral, Florida.
 
EDUCATION
1993       Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, California State University, Sacramento, Calif.
1994       Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002       Squadron Officer School, Correspondence
2008       Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2012       Masters Business Administration, Finance, Beta Gamma Sigma Honor Society, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz.
2013       Air War College, Correspondence
2016       Safety and Accident Investigation Board President Course, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
2016       Joint and Combined Warfighting School Hybrid, Norfolk, Va.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
  1. December 1994 - December 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Distinguished Graduate, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
  2. December 1994 - March 2006, KC-135 Aircraft Commander/Instructor Pilot and Chief of Training/Scheduling, 314th Air Refueling Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
  3. March 2010 - March 2011, Team Chief, National Military Command Center, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Va.
  4. March 2006 - February 2014, C-17 Aircraft Commander/Instructor Pilot, Chief of Safety, Chief of Group Training, Flight Commander, 301st Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
  5. February 2014 - November 2016, Commander, 301st Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
  6. November 2016 - April 2017, Deputy Group Commander, 349th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
  7. April 2017 - May 2019, Director of Operations, 618th Air Operations Center (TACC), Scott AFB, Ill.
  8. May 2019 - January 2021, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to Deputy Director, J3, USSOUTHCOM, Doral, Fla.
  9. January 2021 - Present, Vice Commander, 916th Air Refueling Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 6000
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, KC-135, C-17
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant September 30, 1994        
First Lieutenant September 30, 1996
Captain October 1, 2000
Major March 31, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 31, 2012
Colonel May 27, 2017
 
(Current as of January 2021)