HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DAVID J. MELBY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant David J. Melby is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 916th Air Refueling Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, North Carolina. The 916th is the first unit equipped Wing to receive the KC-46A Pegasus in Air Force Reserve Command. Airmen in the 916th support a number of key mission sets including aerial refueling, aeromedical evacuation, cargo and passenger airlift, and agile combat support.  Chief Melby is the principal advisor to the wing commander on all matters of morale, welfare, professional development, readiness, and operation utilization of more than 1,300 enlisted Airmen.
 
Chief Melby is a native of Wisconsin and enlisted on active duty in the Army in October 1990 where he served as a Combat Engineer until joining the Wisconsin Air National Guard in 1993.  He attended the Engineer Assistant Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas and was assigned to the D589th Engineer Battalion, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo. as a Combat Engineer Apprentice. 
 
Chief Melby has also deployed in support of Operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, and Joint Task Force Horn of Africa.  His assignments include numerous civil engineer positions before he transferred to the Air Force Reserve in 2013. He has served as the Chief Enlisted Manager, and prior to assuming his current position, served as the Command Chief for the 940th Air Refueling Wing, Beale Air Force Base, California.
 
EDUCATION
1994 Engineer Assistant Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
1997 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2000 Bachelor of Arts, Behavioral Science and Law, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison
2000 Criminal Justice Certificate, Madison Police Department (intern), University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison
2001 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Master of Science, Criminal Justice Administration, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee
2007 Air Force First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education (SEJPME) Course, JKO Online, by correspondence
2009 Associate of Applied Science, Construction Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Associate of Applied Science, Human Resource Management, CCAF, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Leadership Development Course, Wright-Patterson, AFB Ohio.
2014 Professional Manager Certification, CCAF, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Enterprise Management Development Academy (EMDA), University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison
2015 Air Force Reserve Command, Chief Leadership Course, Robbins AFB, Ga.
2017 Reserve Component National Security Course (RCNSC), Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II (SEJPME II) course, JKO Online, by correspondence
2018 Defense Support of Civil Authorities (DSCA) Phase 1, JKO Online, by correspondence
2019 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives course (CPIE), Institute for Defense Business, Arlington, Va.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
  1. October 1990 – May 1991, Combat Engineer Apprentice, D589th Engineer Battalion, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo. (Jan 1991 – Apr 1991, Combat Engineer Apprentice, D589th Engineer Battalion, Saudi Arabia and Iraq)
  2. May 1991 – August 1992, Combat Engineer Apprentice, C299th Engineer Battalion, Fort Sill, Okla.
  3. August 1992 – February 1993, Combat Engineer Apprentice, C299th Engineer Battalion, Fort Carson, Colo.
  4. May 1993 – September 1994, Apprentice Engineering Specialist, 115th Fighter Wing, Madison, Wis.
  5. September 1994 to November 2000, Engineering Assistant, 115th Fighter Wing, Madison, Wis. (Oct 1999 – Nov 1999, Engineer Assistant, 363 ECES, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia)
  6. November 2000 – May 2007, NCOIC, Engineer Assistant Section, 115th Fighter Wing, Madison, Wis. (Mar 2002 – May 2002, Engineer Assistant, 363 ECES, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia; Aug 2004 – Dec 2004, NCOIC Engineer Assistant Section, 332 ECES, Balad AB, Iraq)
  7. May 2007 – November 2008, First Sergeant, 115th Civil Engineer Squadron, Madison, Wis.
  8. November 2008 – October 2010, First Sergeant, 115th Mission Support Group, Madison, Wis. (Aug 2009 – Jan 2010, First Sergeant, 380 EFSS, Al Dhafra, UAE)
  9. October 2010 – June 2013, NCOIC, 115th Force Support Squadron – Student Flight, Madison, Wis.
  10. July 2013 – July  2014, First Sergeant, 934th Civil Engineer Squadron, Minneapolis, Minn.
  11. July 2014 – March 2015, Engineer Assistant, 934th Civil Engineer Squadron, Minneapolis, Minn.
  12. March 2015 – March 2018, Chief Enlisted Manager, 934th Civil Engineer Squadron, Minneapolis, Minn.
  13. March 2018 – September 2020, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 940th Air Refueling Wing, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
  14. October 2020 – Present  Command Chief Master Sergeant, 916th Air Refueling Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Iraqi Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon (short)
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold frame and oak leaf cluster
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) with device
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Private April 10, 1991
Private First Class October 10, 1991
Specialist October 10, 1992
Senior Airman May 27, 1993
Staff Sergeant March 1, 1998
Technical Sergeant December 1, 2000
Master Sergeant December 1, 2002
Senior Master Sergeant June 1, 2010
Chief Master Sergeant August 1, 2015
 
(CURRENT AS OF OCTOBER 2020)