916th Air Refueling Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COLONEL STEPHEN J. (FRITZ) LINSENMEYER
COLONEL STEPHEN J. (FRITZ) LINSENMEYER

photo of COLONEL STEPHEN J. (FRITZ) LINSENMEYER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Fritz Linsenmeyer is Commander, 916th Air Refueling Wing (ARW), Air Force Reserve Command, located at Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, Goldsboro, North Carolina. The 916 ARW has 16 KC-135R 'Stratotanker' aircraft assigned and also has the first Active Associate KC-135 squadron, the 911th Air Refueling Squadron. The 916 ARW flys the KC-135 in support of the Air Force's worldwide contingency operations involving aerial refueling, airlift of cargo and passengers and aeromedical evacuations. Colonel Linsenmeyer was commissioned in 1981 through Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. Following undergraduate pilot training, his first operational flying assignment was as a B-52 pilot. Colonel Linsenmeyer has also flown the KC-10 and worked for the Air Force Reserve at the Pentagon. After 16 years on Active Duty, Colonel Linsenmeyer separated and joined the Air Force Reserve component. Colonel Linsenmeyer has served in a variety of positions during his Reserve career, including chief of plans, operations officer and as a squadron commander. Prior to his current position, he was the Operations Group Commander for the 434 ARW, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana. Colonel Linsenmeyer is a command pilot with more than 4,100 military flying hours and is an Air Reserve Technician, a full-time federal civil service employee serving in a selected position within a military unit.

EDUCATION:
1981 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, John Carroll University, Ohio.
1988 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Master's Degree in Personnel Administration, Golden Gate University, Calif.
1994 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Aug 1981- Dec 1981; Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Tex.
2. Feb 1982 - Jan 1983; Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. Jan 1983 - Jun 1983; B-52G aircrew training, Castle AFB, Calif.
4. Jun 1983 - Jul 1987; B-52G Copilot/Aircraft Commander, 524th Bombardment Squadron, Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich.
5. Jul 1987 - Nov 1990; B-52 G/H Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, 31st Test and Evaluation Squadron, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
6. Nov 1990 - Jul 1993; KC-10A Pilot/Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, 911th Air Refueling Squadron; Chief, KC-10 Mission Development, 4th Operations Support Squadron, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
7. Jul 1993 - Jun 1994; Student, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. Jun 1994 - Jul 1998; Action Officer, Office of the Air Force Reserve and Programs Division, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. Aug 1998 - Jul 2003; KC-135E Pilot/Instructor Pilot, 63rd Air Refueling Squadron; Wing Chief of Plans, Operations Support Squadron Commander, 927th Air Refueling Wing, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Mich.
10. Jul 2003 - Jun 2004; Student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
11. Jun 2004 - July 2007; KC-135R Instructor Pilot, Squadron Operations Officer, 72d Air Refueling Squadron; KC-135R Evaluator Pilot, 434th Operations Group Commander, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.
12. July 2007 to present; Commander, 916th Air Refueling Wing, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000 military hours
Aircraft flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, B-52G/H, KC-10, KC-135E/R

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one device
Kosovo Campaign Medal with two devices
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service with five oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1 'M' device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant December 22, 1981
First Lieutenant December 22, 1983
Captain December 22, 1985
Major March 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel May 21, 2000
Colonel September 10, 2005 

Current as of May 2009




 Inside 916th ARW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    Sexual Assault Awareness & Prevention   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508